PDA

View Full Version : Problem with screenshot function!



Xunlai Agent
12-06-2006, 21:39
I am taking screenshots however the taken screenshots are completely black. When I copy and paste into paint the screenshot are fine but the created files by Guild Wars are completely black. I cleared out all the previous Screencaps but it's clearly nothing to do with a maximum amount of saved screens or whatnot. Anyone encountered this problem before? I have had this since FPE and it's really annoying by now!

Malfrost
12-06-2006, 22:17
o_O

Isn't there a problem with GW taking 'fake screenshots'?

I saw it on this board somewhere earlier...


edit: Read the fake SS thread, not the same problem...my bad


Still though, I've never had that kind of problem before.

MoonUnit
12-06-2006, 23:42
Hello, you can check out this thread:
http://forums.gwonline.net/showthread.php?t=391304

as well as this thread:
http://forums.gwonline.net/showthread.php?t=401710

It seems that it has something to do with Anti-alising.

Xunlai Agent
13-06-2006, 09:26
Turned off AA and it worked again! Thank you MoonUnit :wave: :cloud9: :flowers: